Working on Pre-College Student Visa

the myth i’ve been hearing about not being able to work the first three months in japan under the pre-college student visa has been broken.

it is not true that you cannot work for the first three months. all you need to do is to get a letter from your school, head to city hall and apply for a visa that allows you to engage in activities outside what your current visa allows. you can get it the same day you apply for it and it’s free.

the catch is, you are only allowed to work no more than 4 hours a day, 28 hours a week. so even if you had one day off, it doesn’t mean that you can work 8 hours the next day. during public holidays, however, you are able to work up to 8 hours a day. however, the 28 hours/week limit doesn’t change.

4 Comments

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *